Privacy Policy

20.01.2021

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

Name, address, telephone number, email, business name, National Insurance Number, Unique Tax Reference


How we get your personal information and why we collect it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

To advise in the first instance on whether Crescent Accounting can help you with your financial records

To process your financial records

In the day to day running of the Finance Department within our business to enable us to issue invoices, collect fees

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

HMRC – in respect of your financial affairs, self-assessment, CIS, PAYE, VAT

To provide enrolment to a training Workshop or programme and to contact you in this regard

We use the information that you have given us in order to provide an accounting/bookkeeping service that you have engaged us to do or for a Workshop/Training Programme you have enquired about and/or signed up to

We may share this information with any official body that is lawfully allowed to request such information, for example HMRC


Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us here or by Email: [email protected]  Post:  Crescent Accounting, The Mallings Business Centre, 112 Malling Street, Lewes, BN7 RG

Pre-contract by requesting a half hour free consultation you give consent for us to record aspects of personal information so we may arrive at a mutual decision as to whether we can proceed and thus create a contractual obligation

(b) We have a contractual obligation

We have a contractual obligation upon both parties signing the Letter of Engagement and associated documents

(c) We have a legal obligation

Our legal obligations are to yourself as our client to hold such information in accordance with HMRC and to Crescent Accounting in the same regard


How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored at Hurstpierpoint, BN6 9XE

All computerised records are stored securely and password protected

We keep all financial records appertaining to your business for 6 years if we have not passed the paperwork back to you once our work is complete for that particular year.

We then dispose of this information by sending to a reputable shredding company for shredding and disposal

We keep all data on our accounting system for 10 years and will delete at the end of this time in accordance with the accounting software guidelines at that time, we would expect this to be a full deletion of data. However, we would assure you that in this time your computerised data will be password protected at all times at Crescent Accounting and secured at all times by the accounting software company.

We keep all financial records in connection with your business for our own financial records for a period of 6 years

We then dispose of this information by sending to a reputable shredding company for shredding and disposal


Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.


You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at – Email: [email protected]  Post: Crescent Accounting, The Mallings Business Centre, 112 Malling Street, Lewes, BN7 2RG if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Crescent Accounting, The Mallings Business Centre, 112 Malling Street, Lewes, BN7 2RG


You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address is:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane, Wilmslow

Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline: 0303 123 1113


ICO Website: [email protected]//www.ico.org.uk


Crescent Accounting/Admin/GDPR/Privacy Policy – 20.01.21


Let's talk


You are very welcome to contact me to have a free no obligation friendly discussion about your business and how I could help

I am happy to travel throughout West Sussex and East Sussex or I can meet you at my office located in Burgess Hill, West Sussex

Supporting businesses across West Sussex and East Sussex including Burgess Hill, Crawley, Brighton, Lewes and areas in between


Crescent Accounting

The Forum

277 London Road

Burgess Hill

West Sussex, RH15 9QU

Linda Shilliam

Tel: 07802 854901

Email: [email protected]



0